Home > WAN Questions

WAN Questions

September 10th, 2011 in ICND1 Go to comments

Here you will find answers to WAN Questions

Question 1

As a network technician, you must know the various layers of the OSI model. At which layers of the OSI Model do Wide Area Networks operate in? (Choose two)

A. Physical Layer
B. Datalink Layer
C. Network Layer
D. Session Layer
E. Transport Layer
F. Presentation Layer
G. Application Layer


Answer: A B

Explanation

Frame Relay is a high-performance WAN protocol that operates at the physical and data link layers of the OSI reference model.

Question 2

Network equipment supporting the use of flow control mechanisms has been recently installed in the network. What is the purpose of flow control in a data network?

A. It ensures that data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received.
B. It reassembles segments in the correct order on the destination device.
C. It provides a mechanism for the receiver to control the transmission speed.
D. It regulates the size of each datagram segment.
E. All of the above are functions of flow control


Answer: C

Explanation

Flow control is the process that control the rates at which data is transferred between two endpoints, enabling a receiving device to signal congestion to a sending device, which allows for the sending device to temporarily halt transmission, alleviating congestion at the receiving device.

Question 3

You are a network administrator working in the communication company. One day, you find that the encapsulation has been altered by someone on a synchronous serial line and this new configuration is not the optimal one. So you attempt to return the encapsulation to the default. Which measure will you take to reach this goal?

A. Issue the shutdown then no shutdown commands to reset the encapsulation on the interface.
B. Reboot the router and allow it to reload the configuration.
C. Configure the interface for HDLC encapsulation.
D. Change the encapsulation to ARPA.


Answer: C

Explanation

We can’t use the “shutdown” & “no shutdown” commands to reset the encapsulation because it doesn’t affect the encapsulation type -> A is not correct.

Reboot the router and reload the configuration can solve this problem but other configuration will be erased too -> not a good choice.

The question asks “attempt to return the encapsulation to the default” and the default encapsulation on a Cisco router is HDLC so we can configure the interface for HDLC encapsulation -> C is the correct.

D is not correct as ARPA is not the default WAN encapsulation of a Cisco router. ARPA is the standard Ethernet version 2.0 encapsulation.

Question 4

During your interview for a network administrator job, your interviewer gives you some statements to judge. The following options are all related to the configuration of a serial link on a Cisco router. You should point out which one is the correct. What is your answer?

A. The clock rate command is a requirement for DCE interfaces.
B. If the clock rate command is configured, then the bandwidth command is required.
C. If the bandwidth command is configured, then the clock rate command is required.
D. Cisco routers are DCE devices.


Answer: A

Explanation

The purpose of DCE equipment is to provide clocking and switching services in a network. Clock rate doesn’t have a default value so we have to configure it manually (while bandwidth does have a default value). Cisco routers can be configured as DTE or DCE devices.

Question 5

As a network technician, you should know how to gain information from the exhibit. According to the command output displayed in the following exhibit, please point out the correct description about interface Serial 0/0/0.

Exhibit

Router#show running-config
Building configuration


Current configuration :59 bytes

<output omitted>

interface Serial0/0/0
ip address 209.165.200.225 255.255.255.224
!

A. The configuration is incomplete, which will cause the interface status to be “Serial0/0/0 is down, line protocol is down”
B. The interface is using Cisco HDLC for layer 2 encapsulation.
C. The configuration is incomplete, which will cause the interface status to be “Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is down”.
D. A ping to the remote address 209.165.200.226 will be successful.


Answer: B

Explanation

The configuration is correct and the “no shutdown” command was used (because we don’t see a “shutdown” line in the output) so we can see at least “Serial0/0/0 is up” -> A is not correct.

Although the configuration is correct but we don’t know if this interface is connected with another router or not. If it is connected with another interface (on another router) and that interface is up, we will see the “Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up”. Otherwise we will see “Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is down” -> we can’t guarantee answer C is correct.

Answer D is the same with C because we don’t know if the remote interface 209.165.200.226 exists (and turned up) or not.

For WAN interface (serial interface), the default layer 2 encapsulation is HDLC -> B is correct.

Question 6

PPP_Encapsulation.jpg

Router2#show interface serial 0/0
Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is down
Hardware is PowerQUICC Serial
Internet address is 172.16.10.1/30
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 64 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, rely 255/255 load 1/255
Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)
<output omitted>

You work as a network administrator. You study the exhibits carefully. The corporate office and branch office have been attached through two non-Cisco routers over a highly reliable WAN connection over a year. A new Cisco router has been installed to replace the hardware at the branch location. Since the installation, IP communication cannot be verified across the link.

Given the output on router R1, what could be a logical first step to take to resolve this problem?

A. Ensure an exact match between the bandwidth setting on Router1 and Router2
B. Change the encapsulation on Router1 to PPP.
C. Change the bandwidth setting on Router1 to match the actual line speed
D. Verify successful DCE communication between the two sites.
E. Verify Layer1 communication on the Router1 Serial0/0 interface


Answer: B

Explanation

HDLC is a Cisco proprietary protocol so we can’t use it when connecting to a non-Cisco router. PPP is the standard protocol that is widely supported and used by many ISPs.

Question 7

From the choices shown above, which port can be used for a WAN T1 connection?

AUI_Serial_BRI_Console_Ports.jpg

A. Console
B. Serial 0
C. AUI
D. BRI
E. None of the other alternatives apply


Answer: B

Explanation

The console port is intended for local administrative access from an ASCII terminal or a computer using a terminal emulator.

Serial ports support WAN T1 connection.

Attachment Unit Interface (AUI) ports are designed to connect to an external transceiver for conversion to a specific media type (such as twisted pair, coax, or fiber). AUI can transfer only 1 bit at a time.

BRI ports are used for ISDN services (mostly voice).

Question 8

A WAN connection is shown below:

WAN_Connection.jpg

Based on this diagram, which two devices can be used to complete the connection between the WAN router at the customer site and the service provider? (Choose two)

A. CSU/DSU
B. modem
C. WAN switch
D. ATM switch
E. Frame Relay switch
F. ISDN TA


Answer: A B

Explanation

A modem or CSU/DSU can provide clock rate so it can be used for the topology above.

The Channel Service Unit (CSU) can echo loopback signals from the phone company for testing purposes.

The Data Service Unit (DSU) manages line control, and converts input and output between RS-232C, RS-449, or V.35 frames from the LAN and the time-division multiplexed (TDM) DSX frames on the T-1 line. The DSU provides a modem-like interface between the computer as Data Terminal Equipment (DTE) and the CSU.

Comments (139) Comments
Comment pages
1 2 265
  1. dan s
    April 19th, 2013

    Thx to 9 tut this is a very useful site. Just passed ICND 1 today 912/1000.
    Material:
    > Cisco.Lead2Pass.640-822.v2012-12-09.by.ICND1.399q.vce
    > 9 TUT
    > official Cert Guide CCENT/CCNA ICND1 640/822 3′rd edition Wendell ODOM
    > Exam Cram CCNA Practice questions 3′rd edition – Jeremy Cioara
    > CBT nuggets Jeremy Cioara.
    Who is interested in the dumbs and further info email me at sony_sdc@yahoo.com and will gladly assist. Great day to you all.

  2. Da_cob@hotmail.com
    May 23rd, 2013

    Need more dump question didn’t pass the first part of my ICND 1 Test on Tuesday, Please help 562/804

  3. senthil kumbakonam
    June 1st, 2013

    greetings sir.
    really you have done a good job . i really have got benefit from this topics.

  4. Anonymous
    June 3rd, 2013

    Hello
    Can some one please send me the latest Dump for icnd1 ? dim22@hotmail.com
    Thanks.

  5. Anonymous
    June 4th, 2013

    Going in for my icnd1 exam later today… wish me luck!!!

  6. Uzzi
    June 4th, 2013

    All the best..!!!!

  7. Uzzi
    June 21st, 2013

    Question # 5 was in my exam 2 days ago at 19 june

  8. Lyle
    June 22nd, 2013

    I am taking the test today, GOD I hope I have done enough studying.

  9. Failed-it
    June 23rd, 2013

    I need a tutor! anyone willing to help me? E-mail randallgraves4life@aol.com

  10. Bebek
    June 25th, 2013

    Just want to say a HUUUUUGGGGEEEE thanks to the admin of this site. Without you guys, a lot of us in the deoilvpeng countries would have found it quite hard to achieve our dreams of being a Cisco certified. Big thanks once more.

  11. AlexMC
    June 26th, 2013

    Hi Guys,

    If you’re after the latest dumps try http://www.examcollection.com/ good community just like 9tut who give reviews of the dumps, alot of up to date questions. You’ll need VCE to run the dumps.

    Hope this helps, got my CCENT exam on Friday this week!

  12. BS failed again
    July 9th, 2013

    had question 8 today did not look at choose two so I got it wrong….

  13. Mike
    July 10th, 2013

    Passed ICND1 yesterday – 937 / 1000. Question 5 here was on it. Thin k i got it right. Good luck all.

  14. Mike
    July 10th, 2013

    …also, this site was a huge help so thanks to all who built it. i also used the Wendell Odom CCENT/ICND1 (3rd edition) book, plus examcollection.com and paid £20 for the VCE software. All highly recommended. Finally, as mentioned many times on this site, know your subnetting!!

  15. ShaunL
    July 31st, 2013

    When does the questions and labs for the new ICND 1/2 2.0 coming to 9tut?

  16. ponderings
    August 5th, 2013

    I have my CCENT tomorrow at 9am .. I was meant to reschedule as I got sick but left it too late … hope I have done enough to pass or it’s $200 down the toilet

  17. Django
    August 6th, 2013

    9TUT is a VERY good site to test your knowledge and prepare you for the exam; you still need to be studied up to pass the exam.

  18. JohnnyG
    August 8th, 2013

    Have my test tomorrow, been studying like crazy, hope it all pays off.

  19. G
    August 9th, 2013

    Took ICND 1 as a bet for co worker. I’ve been a network engineer for over 6 years. Sometimes you have to go back to the basics to see if you still got it lol. Passed my ICND 1. 890/1000. You need a 804 to pass. The security Testlet was on my exam along with the drag and drop items. One drag and drop item that is not on 9tut is ATM-Cell Switched PSTN-Circuit switched Frame-Packet switched Leased Line- Point to Point. Study Materials were Todd Lammle CCNA videos 6th edition and 9tut only. Good Luck.

  20. G
    August 9th, 2013

    Question 4/6 were on there.

  21. JohnnyG
    August 10th, 2013

    I passed! Hell yes! On to ICND2..

  22. Anonymous
    August 10th, 2013

    Kindly send me the latest dumps for ICND1 Exam, iam planning to take the exam this months.. thanks in advance.. jefrey.uno@gmai.com

  23. eran
    August 16th, 2013

    9tu.com is not working now any reasons?

  24. ALVES
    August 21st, 2013

    my Exam is 2moro ,, i solved about 200 Questions For my ICND1 exam

    is that Good For passing >>>> plz Answer Guys

  25. Mado
    August 22nd, 2013

    Can someone please email me the 640-822 dump timadelin@gmail.com

  26. Anonymous
    August 25th, 2013

    Can someone plz send me the latest dumps for ICND1(640-822) exam to evanslago@yahoo.com

  27. OSUIGWE
    August 29th, 2013

    I am preparing for ICND1 next week. Can I have relevant dumps? pls send to blueflashconcerns@yahoo.com. thanks.

  28. happiness
    August 30th, 2013

    I need the latest dumps for ICND1 exam can someone help me pliiiiiiiiiiz,email to mufaromadiri@gmail.com.Thanks

  29. happiness
    August 30th, 2013

    I need latest dumps for ICND1 exam can someone pliz help,email to mufaromadiri@gmail.com

  30. Ginah
    September 12th, 2013

    Hie fellows ,iwil rit for exam 2mrw so i need tips and advices coz i hate surprises.thnx

  31. Ginah
    September 12th, 2013

    Hie fellows , i wil sit for exam 2mrw so i need tips and advices coz i hate surprises.thnx

  32. princess
    September 15th, 2013

    hello guyz, will be going in for icnd1 this week, please any dumps or advice that could help in passing will be highly apreciated. princessogechi20@yahoo.com

  33. prashant
    September 16th, 2013

    I am preparing for ICND1 next week. Can I have relevant dumps? pls send to shahpr2001@yahoo.com thanks in advance

  34. warpp
    September 18th, 2013

    here goes nothing, I would really appreciate it if someone can email be the dumps for icnd1 at thr0w.w2@gmail.com

    TIA.

  35. Pablo_P
    September 20th, 2013

    Hello guys, not sure if those whom requested dumps were successful in getting any, but I truly would appreciate if anyone could supple with any ICND 640-816 or 640-822. I would greatly appreciate it and pay it forward and help the next person in need for help! Bkboi81@yahoo.com

  36. Anonymous
    September 26th, 2013

    Passed my ICND1 today – 847/1000 with only 1 weeks revision – used 9tut, CCNA Study guide Todd Lammle, http://www.thebryantadvantage.com, http://www.examcollection.com with visual certexam manager

    Now 4 days to cram for ICND2 before the new ICND2 comes out

  37. Anonymous
    September 26th, 2013

    plz some one send me dumps of ccna exam i will be really thankful junaidali0001@gmail.com plzzzz help me

  38. Mark
    September 27th, 2013

    Need the latest dumps for icnd1 can someone email them to me at markryder69@gmail.com Thanks in advance.

  39. MRG.
    December 5th, 2013

    Just completed my classroom study for the icnd. Getting ready to take the icnd 640-822. Wall exam preparation materials and advise are welcome! Jhonny – Gamboa/MRG.
    Thank’s in advance.

    pd. E-mail:juanito_gamboa@yahoo.com

Comment pages
1 2 265
Add a Comment