Home > Share your ICND2 v3.0 Experience

Share your ICND2 v3.0 Experience

September 16th, 2016 in ICND2 200-105 Go to comments

The new ICND2 200-105 exam has come to replace the old ICND2 200-101 exam. We create the “Share your ICND2 v3.0 Experience” for everyone to share their experience after taking this exam.

Note for ICND2: There are no VRRP, GLBP, NetFlow and NAT questions (and they are not technologies learned in this exam).

Please share with us your experience after taking the ICND2 200-105 exam, your materials, the way you learned, your recommendations… But please DO NOT share any information about the detail of the exam or your personal information, your score, exam date and location, your email…

Comments (62) Comments
Comment pages
1 29 30 31 868
  1. Anonymous
    December 1st, 2017

    Which part of the PPPoE server configuration contains the information used to assign an IP address to a PPPoE client?
    A. virtual-template
    I chose A on the exam. None of my study materials (CBT Nuggets, and Lammle’s book) touched on the server config as testable. CBT does provide the server config for use in practicing the client config.
    bba-group pppoe PPPoE_Group
    virtual-template 1
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.550: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Virtual-Access2, c

  2. E
    December 1st, 2017

    hello guys,

    i just passed the exam with 9xx/1000
    98 % of the questions were from icnd2.pdf file. the simulation were the same too but
    the answers were different you have to troubleshoot. one new question: there were four switches connected with each other like a square and each switch has one mac address the question was find the root switch based only in the mac address.

    see you guys.

  3. Peter089
    December 1st, 2017

    Is sufficient to pass ICDN2 if I buy premium account here? Are all question included in premium account? Does make sense to buy it?

    Are same as in a exam?

  4. Premium Member
    December 2nd, 2017

    Thank you E.
    Just one question. Are the icnd2.pdf questions are right? because some of them are with a different answers here for the same questions. Which are correct?
    Thank you once again.

  5. Exam Next week
    December 2nd, 2017

    Can someone please conform that icnd2.pdf is still valid or not?
    Is there any wrong answers in icnd2.pdf to correct?
    are there any new questions in exam?
    thank you so much in advance.

  6. fauji
    December 2nd, 2017
  7. Anonymous
    December 2nd, 2017

    hich Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    eer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    rface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <
    Anonymous December 1st, 2017
    Which part of the PPPoE server configuration contains the information used to assign an IP address to a PPPoE client?
    A. virtual-template
    I chose A on the exam. None of my study materials (CBT Nuggets, and Lammle’s book) touched on the server config as testable. CBT does provide the server config for use in practicing the client config.
    bba-group pppoe PPPoE_Group
    virtual-template 1
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.550: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.593: %DUAL-5-NBRCHANGE: EIGRP-IPv4 100: Neighbor 10.10.10.2 (Dialer1) is up: new adjacency
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Anonymous December 1st, 2017
    Which part of the PPPoE server configuration contains the information used to assign an IP address to a PPPoE client?
    A. virtual-template
    I chose A on the exam. None of my study materials (CBT Nuggets, and Lammle’s book) touched on the server config as testable. CBT does provide the server config for use in practicing the client config.
    bba-group pppoe PPPoE_Group
    virtual-template 1
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.550: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Virtual-Access2, c

  8. Anonymous
    December 2nd, 2017

    Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    eer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    rface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller

  9. Anonymous
    December 2nd, 2017

    Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    eer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    rface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application pr

  10. Anonymous
    December 2nd, 2017

    tdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.550: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.593: %DUAL-5-NBRCHANGE: EIGRP-IPv4 100: Neighbor 10.10.10.2 (Dialer1) is up: new adjacency
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Anonymous December 1st, 2017
    Which part of the PPPoE server configuration contains the information used to assign an IP address to a PPPoE client?
    A. virtual-template
    I chose A on the exam. None of my study materials (CBT Nuggets, and Lammle’s book) touched on the server config as testable. CBT does provide the server config for use in practicing the client config.
    bba-group pppoe PPPoE_Group
    virtual-template 1
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.550: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Virtual-Access2, c
    Anonymous December 2nd, 2017
    Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    eer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    rface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    Anonymous December 2nd, 2017
    Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    eer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    rface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application pr

  11. Anonymous
    December 2nd, 2017

    tdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.550: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.593: %DUAL-5-NBRCHANGE: EIGRP-IPv4 100: Neighbor 10.10.10.2 (Dialer1) is up: new adjacency
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Anonymous December 1st, 2017
    Which part of the PPPoE server configuration contains the information used to assign an IP address to a PPPoE client?
    A. virtual-template
    I chose A on the exam. None of my study materials (CBT Nuggets, and Lammle’s book) touched on the server config as testable. CBT does provide the server config for use in practicing the client config.
    bba-group pppoe PPPoE_Group
    virtual-template 1
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.550: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Virtual-Access2, c
    Anonymous December 2nd, 2017
    Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    eer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    rface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    Anonymous December 2nd, 2017
    Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    eer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    rface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on the exam I just took.
    Orbit February 10th, 2017
    For 1st question ,, isnt it the Dialer ?
    Step 1: Create a dialer interface to handle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Ethernet0/1
    R1(config-if)# no ip address
    R1(config-if)# pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.540: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
    *Dec 11 12:49:17.541: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
    R1(config-if)#
    Anonymous November 29th, 2017
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    pppoe enable group PPPoE_Group
    no shutdown
    !
    interface Virtual-Template1
    ip address 201.5.9.1 255.255.255.0
    peer default ip address pool PPPoEClientPool
    ppp authentication chap callin
    !
    ip local pool PPPoEClientPool 201.5.9.100 201.5.9.150
    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?
    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC <–My Choice
    D. Cisco IWAN
    Taken directly from Cisco's website. “The Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (Cisco APIC) is the unifying point of automation and management for the Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) fabric. The Cisco APIC provides centralized access to all fabric information, optimizes the application lifecycle for scale and performance, and supports flexible application provisioning across physical and virtual resources.”
    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?
    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM <–This is definately the answer
    D. Cisco IOS-XE
    All three of these questions were on tdle the PPPoE connection:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    R1(config)# interface Dialer1
    R1(config-if)# ip address negotiated
    R1(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    R1(config-if)# dialer pool 1
    R1(config-if)# end
    R1#
    Step 2: Assign the interface Ethernet0/1 to a newly created PPPoE dial group 1. Also make sure that no IP address is manually assigned to the Ethernet0/1 interface.
    On R1, enter the following command:
    R1# conf t
    Enter configuratio

  12. A
    December 3rd, 2017

    Can someone please answer this question???
    I think it is A but not sure

    Question: Which statement about HSRP IP address of a device is true?
    A. It becomes the default route for the LAN on which the device resides.
    B. It is local to the device.
    C. It is routed in the same way as the other IP addresses in the same network range.
    D. It is advertised in the routing table of a device.

  13. CaptROCK
    December 3rd, 2017

    Hi all, im using the ICND2.PDF to study but I can’t find the SIMs. Where will I find the SIMs?? Many thanks.

  14. street life
    December 3rd, 2017
  15. street life
    December 3rd, 2017

    any one have drag and drop in icnd 2 recently?

  16. Oden-kun
    December 3rd, 2017

    Passed ICND2 last week with 9XX
    I used 9tut, icnd2.pdf and a workbook written in my native language.
    I didnt believe that people here said “Most questions in exam were on icnd2.pdf” but I was surprised that most questions in exam were actually from the pdf! I only had one unfamiliar question, which was about choosing a root bridge and mac address applied on each switches were hexadecimal so you need to know about hexadecimal.
    I had 3 sims, which was OSPF, EIGRP and GRE. I didnt think they were super difficult or anything but it took me long time to solve those questions so you might wanna keep extra time for the sims. If you study hard and relax then you’ll pass! Good luck everyone 🙂

  17. Oden-kun
    December 3rd, 2017

    @street life I didnt get drag and drop. I took the exam last week

  18. street life
    December 3rd, 2017

    thanks oden.

  19. Pack The Ripper
    December 4th, 2017

    Hi Guys,

    Is the ICND2.PDF the best document to use for question reference? If so can someone kindly provide the latest version?

    Thanks

  20. E
    December 5th, 2017

    @Premium Member
    Sorry for answering now. Some of the question were wright and some were wrong.
    the question about SDN are wright because i got 100% in that field and i answered with the answers in the icnd2.pdf file. If you study you will understand what are the wrong answers.

    Thank you and sorry again for answering late i know that everyone has to give the exam as soon as possible.

  21. Premium Member
    December 5th, 2017

    @E

    Thank you. I will definitely go with the answers of icnd2.pdf. LAN switching and Infra management are the 2 where i got lowest % marks.
    Thank you once again and congratulations.

  22. Hollywood
    December 5th, 2017

    These sites and 9tut will need to up their game. There are lots of new Qs thrown into icnd 2 now. The ospf needs updating on here. Qs and answers are completely different. Does anyone have a new new dump???

  23. street life
    December 5th, 2017

    is it worth paying for membership? anyone done this????

  24. Jamal
    December 6th, 2017

    Passed the ICND2 exam today, there were 3 sims similar to the ones here and only a couple of new questions.

  25. Natalie
    December 6th, 2017

    @street life, I would say it’s worse for – you can see question and answer, you get a test for each section and you also have like 12-15 test with about 50 questions to test all knowledge you get from the website, you can kind of practice labs – it allow you to enter commands. If your goal is to practice your test – this is a good opportunity. I am paying second time since I used it to pass ICDN1 and took break few months and my first membership gets expired.

  26. Natalie
    December 6th, 2017

    Is anyone here pass ICDN1 and ICDN2? In general, how do you will the second part of the exam was – the same, more difficult? I know labs are bigger and it’s 3 compare to one we got in ICDN1 but what is your opinion?

  27. Tanaka
    December 6th, 2017

    Hey guys, – the following applies to ICND2 in my experience.
    The membership here is pretty good. There are really solid Sims that accurately represent the harder sim questions in the exam, of course the real exam questions are slightly different but the premise and the topics are the same. If you know these sim questions inside and out the exam will be no stress (do not memorise the sim answers, memorise the methods you used to discover them).
    The composite multi choice quizzes are excellent, and include many questions identical to those included in the ICND2.pdf

  28. Ali
    December 7th, 2017

    I have bought dumps from one of the link mentioned here https://drive.google.com/open?id=1IvxfJZP2-Tolh28jjQi19GRS0aQeujwH

    I failed my exam today. This is not valid and wast of money and time.

  29. Jamal
    December 7th, 2017

    @Natalie I didn’t find ICND2 any harder than 1. It took me ages to get around to doing ICND1 and only about a month and a half of study before I took the ICND2 exam. The labs in ICND2 weren’t hard at all if you know your basic commands.

  30. Natalie
    December 8th, 2017

    @Jamal, thank you for your feedback. I am very strong with labs and commands, I even wish in the exam they let us configure something from scratch instead of searching for a troubleshooting with commands.

  31. Eddie
    December 8th, 2017

    Hi guys,
    Just passed the icnd2 exam.
    95% of the question were from the icn2.pdf.
    Simulations were from the 9tut site but with different configurations but same answers/questions .
    Easy test im sure you will pass ! Good luck !

  32. Anon
    December 8th, 2017

    Can someone tell me the latest dumps?

  33. Bullmongoni
    December 8th, 2017

    Just passed today by one question, (813) hope Cisco doesn’t require me to do a retake.

  34. edd
    December 8th, 2017

    Hi, can i please have a link to the ‘ICND2 PDF’ everyone is talking about? much appreciated =)

  35. president
    December 9th, 2017

    @edd: that icnd2 pdf is a big shit. don’t use it. use only what you have here and, of course, some individual study (if you learn those question and that’s it, is almost impossible to pass if you don’t have some knowledge). If here, on 9tut, 10-20% of the questions have wrong answers, on pdf, 40-50% are wrong.

    And, for 9tut team: please block all those idiots who promote that pdf. And that idiot who spam with that post (identic post) with configuration and bla bla bla.

    thank you

  36. Lackadaisical_Cisco
    December 9th, 2017

    Does anyone have all 71 video of cbtnugget for cisco ICND2?

  37. CaptROCK
    December 9th, 2017

    @president – if the ICND2 PDF is not worth it then what material would you recommend?

  38. ABA
    December 9th, 2017

    Passed today with 9xx/811 score. I got 99% of question from 9tut and 2 or 3 new questions.
    Lab was OSPF, EIGRP and GRE, questions were different but if you understand the topic of each lab its easy to find answers.

  39. president
    December 9th, 2017

    @CaptROCK: How ABA said: 9tut – this website. Is the best. How I said, is not perfect, some questions are different, some are wrong but still is the best on market.

  40. president
    December 9th, 2017

    @Natalie: I agree with you about configuration. But, in production, in the real world, if you work on networking field, 90% of your time you spend it troubleshooting, not configuring :D. Anyone can configure a Cisco router/switch, just searching the commands and tutorial on the internet. Troubleshooting is challenging.

  41. James
    December 9th, 2017

    Passed today… All you need is here in 9tut , the sims are the 3 here And almost all question here, but some new And correct the wrong answers Because it could make the diferent, some question here are incomplet or wrong… The eigrp lab include a question of unbalancing load and the variance command.

  42. president
    December 9th, 2017

    I have a question: I don’t remember from icnd1.
    So, ONLY for simulation questions, can we go back and forward through the questions of the same Lab? For example, the first question I will think is hard and I want to take care of it at the end of that sim. Can I pass on the second question and come back later at first one? Or has the same rules as the all the questions: you make your choice and can’t go back?

  43. anon
    December 9th, 2017

    Please can someone post the latest dumps pdf.

  44. CaptROCK
    December 10th, 2017

    @president – thanks. I’ll scan these pages for the info needed.

  45. Mark3
    December 10th, 2017

    Anyone had any netflow questions on the exam?
    thanks

  46. nooo
    December 10th, 2017

    Hi,

    Why couple of questions from pdf are with wrong answers?

    Example:

    Which statement about QoS default behavior is true?

    Correct answer is :
    E: Packets that arrive with a tag are untagged at the edge of an administrative domain.

    and in vce file its:

    A: A. Ports are untrusted by default.

  47. Pack the Ripper
    December 11th, 2017

    Taking exam tomorrow. Best dumps to help prepare please? Been using 9tut and ICND2.PDF

  48. Pack the Ripper
    December 11th, 2017

    Guys are the labs for ICND2 exam show commands only or configuration too?

  49. Natalie
    December 11th, 2017

    @president, thank you for feedback, now it makes sense why we do troubleshooting on the exam.

    Regarding your question – yes, you can move between questions in the same simulation, I remember it since one of the answers I have to change few times, so I answered all I was sure and after spending some time on one of the last questions. So you can change your answers in the simulation questions until you submit it.

  50. black
    December 12th, 2017

    i am going to take my exam’s on 16 th December 200-125 CCNA if any one have new dump pls comment

    1. LAB simulations

    2. new Q&A

    pls help

  51. Zizo
    December 12th, 2017

    Do someone knows if Netflow is covered in the actual ICND2 exam?

  52. Pack The Ripper
    December 12th, 2017

    Passed today with 866/1000.

    Had GRE, OSPF and EIGRP sims. Questions were different so read carefully.

    No Netflow or drag and drops. One question about encapsulation, the only correct answer had mismatched statements (eg sub int .20, encapsulation dot1q 30, subnet 10.0.10.0) – obv works but is bad practice.

    Thanks 9Tut and CBT Nuggets.

  53. Study_hard
    December 13th, 2017

    I’ve just passed yesterday with score above 900.

    3 simulations: ospf adjacency, eigrp neighbor and GRE over PPP/PPPoE (chap, pap auth).
    You don’t need to configure anything, use only basics “show” commands (show running-config, show ip route, show ip protocols etc.)

    3 or 4 new questions, but really simple.

    My advice about learning ? Do it all!

    1) Questions from 9tut (work through each by one, and decide which answer is the best, don’t trust those answers in pdf!)
    2) Read Wendel Odom’s official certification guide
    3) Watch video course – Jeremy from CBTnuggets – best of the bests 🙂
    4) If You have doubt about some topics go to CISCO docs
    5) Do as many simulations as You can do about all topics with “configuration” phrase in exam topics (those from 9tut, are good). Simulations can teach You straightway how things work (use wireshark to analyze packets).

    6) MOST IMPORTANT THING ABOUT CERTIFICATIONS – You need to know what You are doing! For real!

    When You pass Your exam and became Cisco certification professional, You can be probably invited to some interview, but if You want to work and earn money, there aren’t any shortcuts. Study hard with passion and dedication.

    I have great job, because just before my interview (3 years ago) I was studying to ICND 1 exam and my employee was impressed by my knowledge about networking, not by knowledge about questions from 9tut 😀

    GOOD LUCK! 🙂

  54. ManINTheMiddle
    December 13th, 2017

    Has anyone pin pointed wrong answered questions in icnd.pdf? Hard to follow this thread with all the assholes trying to steal from people.. Have my exam next week..

  55. ManINTheMiddle
    December 13th, 2017

    I see questions on NetFlow and GLBP in icnd.pdf but nowhere in the Cisco Exam Topics nor CBT Nuggets is this covered..

  56. DupeFinder
    December 14th, 2017

    Hello, Admin,

    While using your material to help me study, I have noticed many, MANY duplicate questions throughout. I thought I’d share this list to help you clean out all the duplicates.

    All told, I was able to find 111(!) duplicate questions, as of December 11th, 2017. Be aware of the folloiwng caveats:

    CAVEAT 1: There may be more that I’m missing.
    CAVEAT 2: Several questions have more than a single duplicate (Some have 2 of the same question, others have 3. I have marked these seperately and and put them at the bottom of the list.
    CAVEAT 3: In the Section – IP SLA, the 2 QUESTIONS are worded the exact same. However, the answers are very different – these are two totally different questions and SHOULD NOT be removed.

    HERE WE GO!

    1. Access List Questions #1 & #7
    2. Access List Questions #2 & #8
    3. Access List Questions #3 & #9
    4. Access List Questions #4 & #10
    5. VLAN Questions #1 & #8
    6. VLAN Questions #2 & #9
    7. VLAN Questions #3 and VLAN Questions 2 #1
    8. VLAN Questions #4 and VLAN Questions 2 #2
    9. VLAN Questions #5 and VLAN Questions 2 #3
    10. VLAN Questions #6 & #10
    11. VLAN Questions #7 and Trunking Questions #8
    12. DTP Questions #1 & #5
    13. DTP Questions #2 & #6
    14. DTP Questions #4 & #7 –CORRECT ANSWER IS ‘Dynamic Desireable’ in new exams.
    15. Trunking Questions #1 & #5
    16. Trunking Questions #2 & #6
    17. Trunking Questions #3 & #7
    18. EtherChannel Questions #1 & #3
    19. EtherChannel Questions #2 & #4
    20. VTP Questions #1 & #5
    21. VTP Questions #2 & #6
    22. VTP Questions #3 & #7
    23. VTP Questions #4 & #8
    24. STP Questions #1 and RSTP Questions 2 #3
    25. STP Questions #2 & #9
    26. STP Questions #3 & 10
    27. STP Questions #4 and STP Questions 2 #2
    28. STP Questions #5 and RSTP Questions 2 #6
    29. STP Questions #5 and RSTP Questions 2 #9
    30. STP Questions #7 and STP Questions 2 #7
    31. STP Questions 2 #5 and RSTP Questions #8
    32. STP Questions 2 # 6 and RSTP Questions #9
    33. RSTP Questions #1 & #10
    34. RSTP Questions #2 and RSTP Questions 2 #1
    35. RSTP Questions #3 and RSTP Questions 2 #2
    36. RSTP Questions #4 and RSTP Questions 2 #5
    37. RSTP Questions #5 and RSTP Questions 2 #4
    38. RSTP Questions #6 and RSTP Questions 2 #7
    39. RSTP Questions #7 and RSTP Questions 2 #8
    40. Inter-VLAN Questions #1 & #6
    41. Inter-VLAN Questions #2 & #7
    42. Inter-VLAN Questions #3 & #8
    43. Inter-VLAN Questions #4 & #9
    44. Inter-VLAN Questions #5 and IP Routing Questions 2 #8
    45. PPPoE Questions #1 & #4
    46. PPPoE Questions #2 & #5
    47. HSRP Questions #1 & #7
    48. HSRP Questions #2 & #8
    49. HSRP Questions #3 & #9
    50. IP Routing Questions #1 and IP Routing Questions 2 #1
    51. IP Routing Questions #2 and IP Routing Questions 2 #2
    52. IP Routing Questions #3 and IP Routing Questions 2 #3
    53. IP Routing Questions #4 and IP Routing Questions 2 #4
    54. IP Routing Questions #5 and IP Routing Questions 2 #5
    55. IP Routing Questions #6 and IP Routing Questions 2 #6
    56. IP Routing Questions #7 and IP Routing Questions 2 #9
    57. IP Routing Questions #8 and IP Routing Questions 2 #10
    58. IP Routing Questions #10 and OSPF Questions #1
    59. IP Routing Questions 2 #7 and OSPF Questions 2 #7
    60. OSPF Questions #2 and OSPF Questions 3 #10
    61. OSPF Questions #3 and OSPF Questions 4 #1
    62. OSPF Questions #4 and OSPF Questions 4 #2
    63. OSPF Questions #5 and OSPF Questions 4 #3
    64. OSPF Questions #7 and OSPF Questions 4 #5
    65. OSPF Questions #8 and OSPF Questions 4 #6
    66. OSPF Questions #9 and OSPF Questions 4 #7
    67. OSPF Questions #10 and OSPF Questions 4 #8
    68. OSPF Questions 2 #1 and OSPF Questions 4 #9
    69. OSPF Questions 2 #2 and OSPF Questions 4 #10
    70. OSPF Questions 2 #3 and OSPF Questions 5 #1
    71. OSPF Questions 2 #4 and OSPF Questions 5 #2
    72. OSPF Questions 2 #5 and OSPF Questions 5 #3
    73. OSPF Questions 2 #6 and OSPF Questions 5 #4
    74. OSPF Questions 2 #8 and OSPF Questions 5 #5
    75. OSPF Questions 2 #9 and OSPF Questions 5 #6
    76. OSPF Questions 2 #10 and OSPF Questions 5 #7
    77. OSPF Questions 3 #1 and OSPF Questions 5 #8
    78. OSPF Questions 3 #2 and OSPF Questions 5 #9
    79. OSPF Questions 3 #3 and OSPF Questions 5 #10
    80. OSPF Questions 3 #4 and OSPF Questions 5 #11
    81. OSPF Questions 3 #5 and OSPF Questions 6 #1
    82. OSPF Questions 3 #6 and OSPF Questions 6 #2
    83. OSPF Questions 3 #7 and OSPF Questions 6 #3
    84. OSPF Questions 3 #8 and OSPF Questions 6 #4
    85. EIGRP Questions #1 and EIGRP Questions 3 #1
    86. EIGRP Questions #3 and EIGRP Questions 3 #3
    87. EIGRP Questions #4 and EIGRP Questions 2 #11
    88. EIGRP Questions #5 and EIGRP Questions 2 #12
    89. EIGRP Questions #6 and EIGRP Questions 3 #4
    90. EIGRP Questions #7 and EIGRP Questions 3 #5
    91. EIGRP Questions #9 and EIGRP Questions 3 #7
    92. EIGRP Questions #10 and EIGRP Questions 3 #8
    93. EIGRP Questions 2 #1 and EIGRP Questions 3 #9
    94. EIGRP Questions 2 #3 and EIGRP Questions 4 #1
    95. EIGRP Questions 2 #4 and EIGRP Questions 4 #2
    96. EIGRP Questions 2 #5 and EIGRP Questions 4 #3
    97. EIGRP Questions 2 #6 and EIGRP Questions 4 #4
    98. EIGRP Questions 2 #8 and EIGRP Questions 4 #6
    99. EIGRP Questions 2 #9 and EIGRP Questions 4 #7
    100. EIGRP Questions 2 #10 and EIGRP Questions 4 #8
    101. Port Security Questions #6 and IPv6 Questions #2
    102. Troubleshooting Questions #3 and Troubleshooting Questions 2 #1
    103. Troubleshooting Questions #4 and Troubleshooting Questions 2 #2
    104. Troubleshooting Questions #5 and Troubleshooting Questions 2 #3
    105. Troubleshooting Questions #6 and Troubleshooting Questions 2 #4
    106. Troubleshooting Questions #7 and Troubleshooting Questions 2 #5
    TWO DUPLICATES
    107. OSPF Questions #6
    a. OSPF Questions 3 #9
    b. OSPF Questions 4 #4
    108. EIGRP Questions #8
    a. EIGRP Questions 2 #2
    b. EIGRP Questions 3 #6
    THREE DUPLICATES
    109. EIGRP Questions #2
    a. EIGRP Questions 2 #7
    b. EIGRP Questions 3 #2
    c. EIGRP Questions 4 #5

  57. DupeFinder
    December 14th, 2017

    I should also add, that when smashed together in a word file, you literally knock 100+ pages off.

    From a full copy-paste, graphics an all, you go from 188 to 85 pages. Much more manageable!

  58. sick
    December 14th, 2017

    anyone have other labs apart from GRE OSPF AND EIRGP?

  59. COWBOY
    December 14th, 2017

    could ya’ll tell me what you think are the right answers?

    Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?

    A. Cisco OpenDaylight
    B. Cisco ACI
    C. Cisco APIC
    D. Cisco IWAN

    Answer: B

    Which two circumstances can cause collision domain issues on VLAN domain? (Choose two)

    A. duplex mismatches on Ethernet segments in the same VLAN
    B. multiple errors on switchport interfaces
    C. congestion on the switch inband path
    D. a failing NIC in an end device E. an overloaded shared segment

    Answer: A C

    Whats DTP‟s default in a switch?

    A. ON
    B. OFF
    C. Dynamic Desirable
    D. Auto

    Answer: D

    Which IPsec security protocol should be used when confidentiality is required?

    A. MD5
    B. PSK
    C. AH
    D. ESP

    Answer: D

    Which two states are the port states when RSTP has converged? (choose two)

    A. discarding
    B. learning
    C. disabled
    D. forwarding
    E. listening

    Answer: A D

    Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?

    A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
    B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
    C. Cisco APIC-EM
    D. Cisco IOS-XE

    Answer: B

    Which statement about QoS default behavior is true?

    A. Ports are untrusted by default.
    B. VoIP traffic is passed without being tagged.
    C. Video traffic is passed with a well-known DSCP value of 46.
    D. Packets are classified internally with an environment.
    E. Packets that arrive with a tag are untagged at the edge of an administrative domain.

    Answer: E

    Which option is the benefit of implementing an intelligent DNS for a cloud computing solution?

    A. It reduces the need for a backup data center.
    B. It can redirect user requests to locations that are using fewer network resources.
    C. It enables the ISP to maintain DNS recrds automatically.
    D. It eliminates the need for a GSS.

    Answer: B

    While you were troubleshooting a connection issue, a ping from one VLAN to another
    VLAN on the same switch failed. Which command verifies that IP routing is enabled on
    interfaces and the local VLANs are up?

    A. show ip interface brief
    B. show ip nat statistics
    C. show ip statistics
    D. show ip route

    Answer: A

    How does a router handle an incoming packet whose destination network is missing from the Routing table?

    A. It discards the packet.
    B. It broadcasts the packet to each network on the router.
    C. It routes the packet to the default route.
    D. It broadcasts the packet to each interface on the router.

    Answer: A

    Which two options are primary responsibilities of the APIC-EM controller? (Choose two)

    A. It automates network actions between different device types.
    B. It provides robust asset management.
    C. It tracks license usage and Cisco IOS versions.
    D. It automates network actions between legacy equipment.
    E. It makes network functions programmable.

    Answer: A E

    What kind of data message is send to elect the root bridge?

    A. BPDU
    B. Segment
    C. Packets
    D. Hello

    Answer: A

    Which factors generate bridge ID? (Choose two)

    A. MAC address
    B. IP Address
    C. STP Priority
    D. Bridge Priority

    Answer: A D

    Which two switch states are valid for 802.1w? (Choose two)

    A. listening
    B. backup
    C. disabled
    D. learning
    E. discarding

    Answer: D E

    Which two states are the port states when RSTP has converged? (choose two)

    A. discarding
    B. learning
    C. disabled
    D. forwarding
    E. listening

    Answer: A D

    Which two are advantages of static routing when compared to dynamic routing? (Choose two)

    A. Security increases because only the network administrator may change the routing tables.
    B. Configuration complexity decreases as network size increases.
    C. Routing updates are automatically sent to neighbors.
    D. Route summarization is computed automatically by the router.
    E. Routing traffic load is reduced when used in stub network links.
    F. An efficient algorithm is used to build routing tables using automatic updates.
    G. Routing tables adapt automatically to topology changes.

    Answer: A E

  60. 9tut
    December 15th, 2017

    @DupeFinder: Thank you very much for your detection. We are fixing them now!

  61. ManINTheMiddle
    December 15th, 2017

    @DupeFinder What material is this from?

Comment pages
1 29 30 31 868