Home > EIGRP Questions 2

EIGRP Questions 2

July 9th, 2011 in ICND2 Go to comments

Here you will find answers to EIGRP Questions – Part 2

Note: If you are not sure about EIGRP, please read my EIGRP tutorial

Question 1

Which two statements are true regarding EIGRP? (Choose two)

A. Passive routes are in the process of being calculated by DUAL
B. EIGRP supports VLSM, route summarization, and routing update authentication.
C. EIGRP exchanges full routing table information with neighboring routers with every update.
D. If the feasible successor has a higher advertised distance than the successor route, it becomes the primary route.
E. A query process is used to discover a replacement for a failed route if a feasible successor is not identified from the current routing information.

 

Answer: B E

Question 2

The following are four types of EIGRP route entries. Which of them describes a feasible successor?

A. a backup route, stored in the routing table
B. a primary route, stored in the topology table
C. a primary route, stored in the routing table
D. a backup route, stored in the topology table

 

Answer: D

Explanation

EIGRP builds and maintains three tables:
+ Neighbor table: lists directly connected routers running EIGRP with which this router has an adjacency
+ Topology table: lists all routes learned from each EIGRP neighbor -> the feasible successors are stored here!
+ Routing table: lists all best routes from the EIGRP topology table and other routing processes -> only successors are stored here.

Question 3

Below is the output of a router.

Gateway of last resort is not set

192.168.25.0 /30 is subnetted, 4 subnets
D 192.168.25.20 [90/2681856] via 192.168.15.5, 00:00:10, Serial0/1
D 192.168.25.16 [90/1823638] via 192.168.15.5, 00:00:50, Serial0/1
D 192.168.25.24 [90/3837233] via 192.168.15.5, 00:05:23, Serial0/1
D 192.168.25.28 [90/8127323] via 192.168.15.5, 00:06:45, Serial0/1
C 192.168.15.4/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
C 192.168.2.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0

Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP?

A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240
B. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252
D. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
E. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.252
F. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252

 

Answer: D

Explanation

From the output above, EIGRP learned 4 routes and we need to find out the summary of them:
+ 192.168.25.16
+ 192.168.25.20
+ 192.168.25.24
+ 192.168.25.28

-> The increment should be: 28 – 16 = 12 but 12 is not an exponentiation of 2 so we must choose 16 (24). Therefore the subnet mask is /28 (=1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 0000) = 255.255.255.240

So the best answer should be 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240

Question 4

Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol – (EIGRP) is a Cisco proprietary routing protocol loosely based on their original IGRP. A router has EIGRP configured as the only routing protocol.

How does EIGRP respond if there is no feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route fails?

A. It immediately sends its entire routing table to its neighbors.
B. EIGRP sends a Hello packet to the DR to inform it of the route failure.
C. It automatically forwards traffic to a fallback default route until a new successor route is found.
D. It sends queries out to neighbors until a new successor route is found.
E. It places the route in holddown until LSA updates inform it of a new route to the network.

 

Answer: D

Explanation

EIGRP sends a query when a route is lost and the feasible route (for that path) does not exist in the topology table

Question 5

Router# show ip eigrp topology 10.0.0.5 255.255.255.255

IP-EIGRP topology entry for 10.0.0.5/32 State is Passive, Query origin flag is 1, 1 Successor(s), FD is 41152000

Given the output from the show ip eigrp topology command, which router is the feasible successor?

A. Router A.
10.1.0.1 (serial0), from 10.1.0.1 composite
metric is 46152000/41640000
B. Router B.
10.0.0.2 (serial0.1), from 10.0.0.2
composite metric is 53973240/120256
C. Router C.
10.1.0.3 (serial0), from 10.1.0.3
composite metric is 46866176/46354176
D. Router D.
10.1.1.1 (serial0.1), from 10.1.1.1
composite metric is 46670776/46251776

 

Answer: B

Explanation

First we must notice that all the 4 answers are parts of the “show ip eigrp topology” output. As you can see, there are 2 parameters in the form of [FD/AD] in each answer. For example answer A has [46152000/41640000], it means that the FD of that route is 46152000 while the AD is 41640000.

To become a feasible successor, a router must meet the feasibility condition:

“To qualify as a feasible successor, a router must have an AD less than the FD of the current successor route“

In four answer above, only answer B has an AD of 120256 and it is smaller than the FD of the current successor route (41152000) so it is the feasible successor -> B is correct.

Question 6

EIGRP_Configuration.jpg

When running EIGRP what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC?

A. AS numbers must be changed to match on all the routers.
B. Loopback interface must be configured so a DR is elected.
C. The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C.
D. Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network.

 

Answer: A

Explanation

We notice that 3 routers are using different AS numbers so they do not become neighbors and cannot exchange their routing updates. We need to choose only one AS number and use it on all 3 routers to make them exchange routing updates.

In this case we don’t need to use the “no auto-summary” command because network 10.0.0.0 is not separated by another major network.

Question 7

For the following routing protocols, which one uses bandwidth and delay as metrics by default?

A. EIGRP
B. RIP
C. BGP
D. OSPF

 

Answer: A

Question 8

A router is running three routing processes: RIP, OSPF, and EIGRP, each configured with default characteristics. Each process learns a route to the same remote network.
If there are no static routes to the destination and none of the routes were redistributed, which route will be placed in the IP routing table?

A. the route learned through EIGRP
B. the route learned through OSPF
C. the route learned through RIP
D. the route with the lowest metric
E. all three routes with the router load balancing

 

Answer: A

Question 9

To support the following IP addressing scheme, which routing protocols will be used? (Choose three)

Network 1 -192.168.10.0/26
Network 2 -192.168.10.64/27
Network 3- 192.168.10.96/27
Network 4-192.168.10.128/30
Network 5-192.168.10.132 /30

A. EIGRP
B. IGRP
C. OSPF
D. RIP version 2
E. RIP version 1
F. VTP
G. CDP

 

Answer: A C D

Explanation

All 5 networks above are subnetted -> all the classless routing protocols can be used as they do send the subnet mask in their updates so Variable Length Subnet Masks (VLSMs) are supported.

Question 10

Which routing protocols can be used within the enterprise network shown in the diagram? (Choose three)

routing_protocols.jpg

A. RIP v1
B. RIPv2
C. IGRP
D. OSPF
E. BGP
F. EIGRP

 

Answer: B D F

Comments (60) Comments
  1. DTSB
    May 16th, 2011

    Q#6
    Although you have a valid point in the explanation, it has nothing to do with this question. The only requirements for EXCHANGING routing information is that the autonomous system numbers are the same for all routers, and that the link between any two routers has endpoints in the same subnet.

    Granted the routing tables won’t work worth a hoot without the no auto-summary statement, but that is just a Cisco misdirect on this question.

  2. Stephen
    May 18th, 2011

    Was wondering about that explanation given the answer is correctly stated as A. The AS numbers must be made to match.

  3. cb
    May 30th, 2011

    i agree with the 2 previous comments. The explanation should reflect the correct answer.
    any latest dumbs please send details taking ICND2 his friday help please or any advise on areas to pay particular attention to. Email me @ cherryb2020@hotmail.co.uk

  4. papu
    June 28th, 2011

    aray bai kuch samjha do yar kia chal raha hai ye..em papu plz tell mee

  5. Kdbaffour
    July 4th, 2011

    I failed my icnd2 february, 2011 and have just recovered from the pains and shocks. So i’m preparin to rewrite it on 15th July, I will be glad if someone help me out with de lattest dump questions. Can mail it to my email kdbaffour@gmail.com

  6. Norman
    July 14th, 2011

    strong in concepts > dumps

  7. spainvasion
    July 22nd, 2011

    Hi all,
    sorry I am confused and I wonder if you can help, it is regarding question 6 here.
    What is the correct answer then? A or C.
    Thanks in advance.

  8. JCMAN
    July 24th, 2011

    Spainvasion: Answer is A for question 6. Cannot have EIGRP networks with different AS numbers. I just took test and this was on it. Answered A and got 100% on test module.

  9. JCMAN
    July 24th, 2011

    Spainvasion: Also..if you notice for question 6….the neworks are already in there classful form…no need to worry about the auto summary

  10. JCMAN
    July 24th, 2011

    disregard above…forgot to look at ip address…the auto summary would be needed to be applied, but the answer still remains A for exam although both are issues!

  11. Anonymous
    July 28th, 2011

    Dude on answer 6 it should be the wrong AS #s

  12. DJ
    July 29th, 2011

    This question was there for my exam… on 28th July…

  13. none
    August 18th, 2011

    Took test today ICND 2… passed 960 … Q1 , Q6 on test

  14. Big man and Big mind
    September 25th, 2011

    Q. 10.
    Here,all are class ‘A’ network. Why d’nt use classfull network for selection of protocol ?
    Can someone solve my curisity.
    Thanks in advance.

  15. Big man and Big mind
    September 25th, 2011

    Q. 10
    Is it VLSM or something other ?
    Thankyou.

  16. xallax
    September 25th, 2011

    @big man and big mind
    there are multiple subnets of the same big class A network. you would have problems sending packets if you used protocols that do not support VLSM.
    the problem here is discontinuous networks

  17. Bruno
    September 26th, 2011

    Q5 confuses me. Shouldn’t the successor and the FS have the same end destination network in order to be considered as Successor and FD. I can’t see that these networks have the same route to the same destination??? Please help???

  18. Kwaku tee
    September 27th, 2011

    Hello 9 tut….i Passed the ICND1..how many days should i wait to take the ICND2…i saw something on my Score sheet like “180 days..” i think its too much…am rearing to go….can you confirm that.

  19. 9tut
    September 27th, 2011

    @Kwaku tee: Congrats! As I know, there is no limit to get ICND 2 after finishing ICND 1. But you’d better ask the exam center to verify.

  20. geedub
    October 9th, 2011

    I took the ccna and it seems that q5 is similar to one of the questions. I picked the one with the smallest AD. I am not sure about the wording of the question because I panicked.
    I dont remember how the question was worded — but there were 4 outputs to choose from and hopefully I was correct in choosing the one with the smallest AD.

  21. Anonymous
    November 29th, 2011

    @xallax
    Q.6 If the AS were same for all routers, then we must use no auto, can you explain the reason? Because I am little confused about the explanation.

  22. xallax
    November 29th, 2011

    @anonymous
    the explanation provided isn’t all that accurate, is it?
    the AS value must be the same on all 3 routers or they won’t “talk” to one another. there is no doubt on that.
    is no auto really needed?

    @9tut
    ca you please clarify this? thank you

  23. 9tut
    November 29th, 2011

    @Anonymous @xallax: Yes, the explanation of Q.6 is not correct. I updated it. Thanks for your detection!

  24. Caro
    December 23rd, 2011

    Just cause it’s siplme doesn’t mean it’s not super helpful.

  25. Anonymous
    January 24th, 2012

    shd a FD be a primary route or backup route ? plz help

  26. verminator
    January 24th, 2012

    shd a FD be a primary route or backup route ? plz help

  27. WKC
    January 28th, 2012

    Passed ICND2 today with 944!! I had questions #6 and #7 on my test today

  28. rleepy
    February 11th, 2012

    Can someone please explain how to get the answer for Q3? Where did you get 28-16, etc?

  29. Rick
    February 21st, 2012

    @rleepy:

    Q3 answer is D. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240

    the .240 = an increment of 16, which can cover all of the EIGRP networks in the example (those with D next to them):

    192.168.25.0 /30 is subnetted, 4 subnets
    D 192.168.25.20 [90/2681856] via 192.168.15.5, 00:00:10, Serial0/1
    D 192.168.25.16 [90/1823638] via 192.168.15.5, 00:00:50, Serial0/1
    D 192.168.25.24 [90/3837233] via 192.168.15.5, 00:05:23, Serial0/1
    D 192.168.25.28 [90/8127323] via 192.168.15.5, 00:06:45, Serial0/1

    The lowest network is 192.168.25.16. So the .240 (increment of 16) will cover all of them, the highest being 192.168.25.28.

    Hope that helps.

  30. Gyan
    March 25th, 2012

    can any body explain question 5. In given cases there are more than one which are less then successor ‘s

  31. Kratos
    March 27th, 2012

    @Gyan
    Ad must be less than FD to become a FS
    10.0.0.2 (serial0.1), from 10.0.0.2
    composite metric is 53973240/120256 where 120256<53973240

  32. passed
    March 28th, 2012

    question #8 was on my exam..and i passed. Thanks guys/gals.

  33. Syed Mehmood Ali
    March 31st, 2012

    I have passes the exam with 944 question #6 came into my exam.

  34. NerroAzurro
    March 31st, 2012

    q#5 in my exam

  35. chas
    April 12th, 2012

    passed with 944, Q5 was on my exam.

  36. WSL
    April 22nd, 2012

    Passed ICND2 today with 986/1000 :)

    Q5 was there with topology picture :)

  37. CFH
    June 6th, 2012

    Question 10 BGP is classless. Does not apply to enterprise network? Please advise..Thanks

  38. Alboma
    July 25th, 2012

    Hi CFH!
    BGP is for exterior routing between various AS. RIP, RIPv2 IGRP, EIGRP, OSPF are for interior routing within an AS. Very sure the diagram is for a company network, i.e. one AS. The diagram will show different AS if that’s the case.

  39. Alboma
    July 25th, 2012

    And not to be confused AS with OSPF area

  40. Brandon
    September 1st, 2012

    Passed ICND2 today, score of 930!! Had Q5 on it.

  41. Veritrini
    September 12th, 2012

    Can someone explain Q8 please? Thanks !!!

  42. texdoug
    October 9th, 2012

    Question 8 is EIGRP due to it having the lowest administrative distance of 90. OSPF is 110 and RIP is 120.

  43. ehab
    December 24th, 2012

    just passed F.R and ospf was there

  44. ehab
    December 24th, 2012

    and q6

  45. Dazza
    February 6th, 2013

    q6 today!!

  46. Xedia
    February 19th, 2013

    question 8 today.

  47. n2forlife
    February 27th, 2013

    Taking the INCD2 on March 4th…
    Thanks for all the great input and this informative site… this site is well worth my donation.
    If anyone has the latest/newest dumps please email them to me @ ( unvmm@yahoo.com).
    Thanks in advance!

  48. Daniel
    February 27th, 2013

    I am sure you will quickly find out that hands-on real world experience is the best way to prepare CCNA in your head to help you pass your CCNA exam! Comparison of Routing Protocols (EIGRP, OSPF)
    http://cisconetworkingcenter.blogspot.com/2013/01/comparison-of-routing-protocols-eigrp.html

    First Hop Redundancy Protocol (HSRP, VRRP and GLBP) http://cisconetworkingcenter.blogspot.com/2013/01/first-hop-redundancy-protocol.html

    @9tut Very useful for the students who plan to takes Cisco exam…

  49. Anonymous
    May 22nd, 2013

    1,4,6 and 8 where on the exam today

  50. ftreqah
    June 20th, 2013

    Q still valid Thanks 9tut passed today with 944. i had question 6,7,8 in the exam
    good luck

  51. max107
    June 24th, 2013

    Can someone please explain q3. I am confused with 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240.
    Why do we choose that ip and mask?

  52. anon
    July 22nd, 2013

    @max – The routes all exist within the range of 192.168.25.16 – 192.168.25.31.

    When in doubt, use the smallest possible subnet with the smallest possible mask to summarise all the networks.

    In this case, the fourth octet of each host shares the first four bits (0001 or 16), followed by four bits for possible hosts, where 0001 0000 = 16, and 0001 1111 = 31.

    The last four bits are not shared by all addresses, so cannot form part of the summary mask. Hope that helps.

  53. MO
    August 5th, 2013

    Just wrote my ICND2 today, and i got 902/1000.. Question 6 was in the exam.. Thanks to the 9tut team..

  54. Scarlett
    August 12th, 2013

    Can anyone please send me the latest ICND 2 Dumps? zhangfamily00@gmail.com

    Thanks in advance.

  55. Adeel
    August 25th, 2013

    Hello Guys I hope you will be fine there. I have CCNA (640-802) and CCNA security (640-554) Vouchers on special discount of 58% for World wide, with six months expiry date till you purchase. Each voucher cost 70USD.

    Details Required For CCNA Voucher For Discount Processing:

    1-Full Name. 1st Name & Last Name (as you want to appear on certificate & documents)
    2-Country.
    3-City.
    4-State.
    5-Pin Code (or Area Code)
    6-Residential Address (or where you can collect your Certificate or further correspondence
    can be received)
    7-Date of birth
    Add me on Skype through this information which is written below:
    Skype Name: rockon660
    you can also email me at this email address which is written below:
    madeelqaiser@gmail.com
    If you have any Questions feel free to contact me.

    Thanks,
    Best regards,
    Adeel

  56. Sunny
    August 29th, 2013

    can someone help with the latest dump for icnd 2 – email to sunnmanz30@gmail.com

  57. Fel
    September 16th, 2013

    Passed ICND2 today, score of 916! Had Q5 on it.

  58. TrickedbyCisco
    September 19th, 2013

    Fail. Took the supposed ICND2 640-816 today and there was nothing like the material contained on this site. No VTP, No VLSM, No Drags and Drop (except 1, had Split Horizon), no ACL or NAT. It was all about SNMP and Netflow. 2 Different SIMS OSPF and EIGRP (not on this site or dump) A lot IPV6. I nailed ICND1 exam but this wasnt the test I prepared for. Please reply.

  59. TrickedbyCisco
    September 20th, 2013

    For some reason my exam overlapped and I got 200-100. Didnt know was there already and Fail. 640-816 next Monday.

  60. Gilma
    July 30th, 2014

    The key to your question is ADSL modem with built-in 802.11g Wireless Router Taken at face value I would say no baucese your device appears to have an ADSL port for the WAN interface. Ethernet and ADSL are twoo very different technologies. Most cable/dsl routers have an ethernet port for the wan interface baucese you usually have a dsl or cable modem in front of the router which actually converts the ethernet coming out of the WAN port on the router into something the provider can understand.If your router has an integrated modem, then you just need to go get you a $60 wireless router from staples and set it up.Just for the record, DSL and Cable modems are not modems, they are actually layer 2 bridges.Hope this helps!VA:F [1.9.21_1169](from 0 votes)

Add a Comment