Home > Miscellaneous Questions

Miscellaneous Questions

May 1st, 2011 in ICND2 Go to comments

Here you will find answers to Miscellaneous Questions

Question 1

For what two purposes does the Ethernet protocol use physical addresses? (Choose two)

A. to uniquely identify devices at Layer 2
B. to allow communication with devices on a different network
C. to differentiate a Layer 2 frame from a Layer 3 packet
D. to establish a priority system to determine which device gets to transmit first
E. to allow communication between different devices on the same network
F. to allow detection of a remote device when its physical address is unknown


Answer: A E

Question 2

WAN_technology.jpg

In the communication between host 1 and host 2 over the point-to-point WAN, which protocol or technology is represented by dashed line A?

A. IP
B. T1
C. ppp
D. IEEE 802.3


Answer: A

Question 3

What three pieces of information can be used in an extended access list to filter traffic? (Choose three)

A. protocol
B. VLAN number
C. TCP or UDP port numbers
D. source switch port number
E. source IP address and destination IP address
F. source MAC address and destination MAC address


Answer: A C E

Question 4

For security reasons, the network administrator needs to prevent pings into the corporate networks from hosts outside the internetwork. Which protocol should be blocked with access control lists?

A. IP
B. ICMP
C. TCP
D. UDP


Answer: B

Question 5

An administrator attempts a traceroute but receives a “Destination Unreachable” message. Which protocol is responsible for that message?

A. RARP
B. RUDP
C. ICMP
D. SNMP


Answer: C

Question 6

What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two)

A. They create split-horizon issues.
B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain.
C. They emulate leased lines.
D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies.
E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF.


Answer: B C

Question 7

From EIGRP, OSPF, and a static route, a router learns about a remote network.
Assuming that default administrative distance is used by all routing protocols, to forward data to the remote network, which route will the router use?

A. The router will use the OSPF route.
B. The router will use the EIGRP route.
C. The router will use the static route.
D. The router will load balance and use all three routes.


Answer: C

Question 8

Routing_Protocol_Different_AS.jpg

To connect the autonomous systems, which routing protocol should be used?

A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. EIGRP


Answer: C

Comments (70) Comments
  1. Anonymous
    May 23rd, 2011

    Can anybody help me for this question please, if anybody know the wright answer. I lent the answer is D on pass4sure and 9tut the correct answer is C. Help me please.

    Miscellaneous Questions on 9tut Questin 2

    In the communication between host 1 and host 2 over the point-to-point WAN, which protocol or technology is represented by dashed line A?

    A. IP
    B. T1
    C. ppp
    D. IEEE 802.3

  2. Nabber
    May 23rd, 2011

    IP is the daddy of the layer 3 world
    T1 is not a protocol, but a leased line speed
    IEEE 802.3 is a protocol for CSMA/CD
    PPP, answer is in the name Point-to-point protocol

    Hope that helps

  3. xallax
    May 23rd, 2011

    Host 1 sends to Switch1 (ieee 802.3 here)
    Switch1 sends to Router1 (ieee 802.3)
    Router1 sends csu/dsu (t1 – 1.544 mbps leased line. connects to the isp)

    Router2 receives from csu/dus
    Switch2 receives from Router2
    Host2 receives from Switch2

    - ieee 802.3 to send the packet locally
    - the T1 line to connect Router1 and Route2 via the internet
    - IP was used to send the packet outside of its originating network to the correct destination by process or decapsulation and encapsulation

    Point-to-Point protocol is used at the point where the router needs to connect to the outside world.
    Now, if you were to have it locally, you had only need for the MAC address. If you were to send it to a different network (VLAN or some network easily reachable via a serial/ethernet connection) then you only needed the Internet Protocol.
    You use PPP to get from Host1 to Host2 because you MUST send it to a location far away from the network and the connection is made via T1.

  4. RoOs
    June 1st, 2011

    failed my icnd 2 yesterday
    anyway question 6 was on the test

  5. RoOs
    June 1st, 2011

    and question 7 was on the test, know administrative distances for all protocols

  6. Waver
    June 7th, 2011

    Anybody have any IPv6 questions on the exam

  7. xallax
    June 7th, 2011

    Question 2
    9tut please explain why the answer is PPP. thanks

  8. WALTER
    June 7th, 2011

    Ro0s what was question 6 i am not following the posting but I know question 7.
    Thanks

  9. NiggaPlz
    June 10th, 2011

    For IPv6, I was asked to select three correct addresses from a list of six possibilities. So you have to know what a properly formed IPv6 address looks like.

  10. Mr Guy
    June 18th, 2011

    For Q2 I thought it would be IP between the hosts and PPP between the routers. Please can someone explain? Thanks.

  11. Khaled
    June 23rd, 2011

    The answer for question number 8 is D not C as AS is one of the main features of EIGRP.

  12. 9tut
    June 24th, 2011

    @Khaled: BGP is not discussed much in CCNA but in general it is the protocol to connect different Autonomous Systems (AS). For example, you can connect 2 EIGRP domains with different AS numbers. So the correct answer for question 8 should be C.

  13. Rajib
    July 7th, 2011

    question 2 Ans will be IP as PPP will only use when you connect min 2 PC under virtual circuits.IEEE and T1 are standards not protocol or technology , only left IP. you can communicate with 2 systems only using IP address, not by mac address or any other means..if you are using basic LAN also.SO IP is correct answer.

  14. Asax32
    July 8th, 2011

    FYI: Saw Q3 & 6 on exam 7/5/11.

  15. Gurjit
    July 16th, 2011

    Q2 is asking for what is used over point to point WAN link , not between host 1 and host 2, therefore ans is ppp , hope this help

  16. JCMAN
    July 22nd, 2011

    agree with Gurjit…just took test..he is right

  17. JCMAN
    July 22nd, 2011

    the dotted lines throw you off

  18. Ciscowillnevercatchme!!
    July 22nd, 2011

    Took ICND2 and failed by 20 points – shouldn’t have spent 10 minutes trying to get 1 part of a sim working!! next time will just skip over it. ended up with 5 questions left to do in 1 minute and of course the last question was another sim. :(.

    anyways one question that I saw on the test that I haven’t seen mentioned here:
    “What does the “wi-fi alliance cerftified sticker mean on a device?”
    4 answers – read this page: http://www.wi-fi.org/certified_products.php

  19. Ciscowillnevercatchme!!
    July 22nd, 2011

    another thing that might help – skim through the 3 books for route/switch/tshoot CCNP before writing icnd2. Sure it may seem like overkill, but if you’re planning to take CCNP next, you’ll need to do that anyways. I’d say 5% of the questions deal with stuff I only read in CCNP docs.
    Example – read up on Split Horizon over Frame Relay – why would you want to disable split horizon on this type of link? from what I understand it is so routing updates can go back over the WAN to other subinterfaces.

  20. Anonymous
    July 28th, 2011

    on other blogs I read where question A is IP. Wats up?

  21. whatever
    July 29th, 2011

    Anonymous – IP is a protocol, I don’t know why that would be the answer.

    A. IP – a networking protocol
    B. T1 – a network standard, not enough information in the question to select this option
    C. ppp
    D. IEEE 802.3 – a LAN standard, the question includes end-to-end communication over a WAN

    The best answer given the question is ppp

  22. whatever
    July 29th, 2011

    ciscowillnevercatchme – wifi alliance is covered on ICDN1 in detail for info

  23. Daraisse
    August 16th, 2011

    Hi guys, i just passed my exam this morning. So stressflul. i though that i didn t get it. thanks so much 9tut. Almost question were here

  24. Daraisse
    August 16th, 2011

    http://www.9tut.net/icnd2/icnd2-labsim/vtp-configuration-sim

    Question 5
    Which three of these statements regarding 802.1Q trunking are correct? (Choose three)
    A. 802.1Q native VLAN frames are untagged by default.
    B. 802.1Q trunking ports can also be secure ports.
    C. 802.1Q trunks can use 10 Mb/s Ethernet interfaces.
    D. 802.1Q trunks require full-duplex, point-to-point connectivity.
    E. 802.1Q trunks should have native VLANs that are the same at both ends.
    Answer: A C E
    Which two of these statements regarding RSTP are correct? (Choose two)
    A. RSTP cannot operate with PVST+.
    B. RSTP defines new port roles.
    C. RSTP defines no new port states.
    D. RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1 D STP.
    E. RSTP is compatible with the original IEEE 802.1 D STP.
    Answer: B E
    Which three statements are correct about RIP version 2? (Choose three)
    A. It has the same maximum hop count as version 1.
    B. It uses broadcasts for its routing updates.
    C. It is a classless routing protocol.
    D. It has a lower default administrative distance than RIP version 1.
    E. It supports authentication.
    F. It does not send the subnet mask in updates.
    Answer: A C E
    What two things will a router do when running a distance vector routing protocol? (Choose two)
    A. Send periodic updates regardless of topology changes.
    B. Send entire routing table to all routers in the routing domain.
    C. Use the shortest-path algorithm to the determine best path.
    D. Update the routing table based on updates from their neighbors.
    E. Maintain the topology of the entire network in its database.

    Answer: A D
    A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network.
    One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20514560. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782. The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4.
    Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table?
    A. the OSPF route
    B. the EIGRP route
    C. the RIPv2 route
    D. all three routes
    E. the OSPF and RIPv2 routes
    What will a router do if it does not have EIGRP feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route to that destination network is in active status?
    A. It broadcasts Hello packets to all routers in the network to re-establish neighbor adjacencies.
    B. It routes all traffic that is addressed to the destination network to the interface indicated in the routing table.
    C. It sends a multicast query packet to all adjacent neighbors requesting available routing paths to the destination network.
    D. It sends a copy of its neighbor table to all adjacent routers.

    Answer: C
    The following are four types of EIGRP route entries. Which of them describes a feasible successor?
    A. a backup route, stored in the routing table
    B. a primary route, stored in the topology table
    C. a primary route, stored in the routing table
    D. a backup route, stored in the topology table

    Answer: D
    Router# show ip eigrp topology 10.0.0.5 255.255.255.255
    IP-EIGRP topology entry for 10.0.0.5/32 State is Passive, Query origin flag is 1, 1 Successor(s), FD is 41152000
    Given the output from the show ip eigrp topology command, which router is the feasible successor?
    A. Router A.
    10.1.0.1 (serial0), from 10.1.0.1 composite
    metric is 46152000/41640000
    B. Router B.
    10.0.0.2 (serial0.1), from 10.0.0.2
    composite metric is 53973240/120256
    C. Router C.
    10.1.0.3 (serial0), from 10.1.0.3
    composite metric is 46866176/46354176
    D. Router D.
    10.1.1.1 (serial0.1), from 10.1.1.1
    composite metric is 46670776/46251776

    Answer: B
    After the network has converged, what type of messaging, if any, occurs between R3 and R4?

    A. No messages are exchanged.
    B. Hellos are sent every 10 seconds.
    C. The full database from each router is sent every 30 seconds.
    D. The routing table from each router is sent every 60 seconds.

    Question 3

    R1 routing commands:
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial0/0
    router ospf 1
    network 172.16.100.0 0.0.0.3 area 0
    network 172.16.100.64 0.0.0.63 area 0
    network 172.16.100.128 0.0.0.31 area 0
    default-information originate
    Assuming that all router interfaces are operational and correctly configured, that OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2, how will the default route configured on R1 affect the operation of R2?
    A. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R1 will be dropped.
    B. Any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in the routing table of router R2 will be directed to R1. R1 will then send that packet back to R2 and a routing loop will occur.
    C. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately.
    D. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately because of the lack of a gateway on R1.
    Answer: B
    Question 1
    After the network has converged, what type of messaging, if any, occurs between R3 and R4?

    A. No messages are exchanged.
    B. Hellos are sent every 10 seconds.
    C. The full database from each router is sent every 30 seconds.
    D. The routing table from each router is sent every 60 seconds.

    Answer: B
    Question 9
    To maintain connectivity with neighboring routers, routers running OSPF will send some type of packets. What is the type of packets?
    A. OSP packets
    B. hello packets
    C. LSU packets
    D. dead interval packets

    Answer: B

    http://www.9tut.net/icnd2/icnd2-hotspot question 5
    http://www.9tut.net/icnd2/icnd2-drag-and-drop-questions question 1 and question 2
    http://www.9tut.net/icnd2/icnd2-drag-and-drop-questions-2 question 1

  25. Daraisse
    August 16th, 2011

    Also a framerelay hotspot where you must find the address for each router..

  26. Daraisse
    August 16th, 2011

    I got 905/1000 very happy

  27. grimster
    August 17th, 2011

    The correct answer for Q2 is IP not PPP. Computers on Ethernet do NOT communicate with each other with PPP regardless if the packets get send over a WAN link. Its is the ROUTERS which communicate with PPP. PPP is simply incorrect. Anyone who disagrees does not know networking.

    Please change this.

  28. grimster
    August 17th, 2011

    Again Q2 is asking “which protocol or technology is represented by dashed line A?” NOT which protocol is used over the wan link.

    Dashed line A = IP
    Dashed Line C = PPP

    The answer is IP. Nothing complicated about this, some people here really need to stop giving advice.

  29. 9tut
    August 17th, 2011

    The answer for Q.2 should be A. I am sorry about this mistake! I updated this page. Thanks all!

  30. none
    August 18th, 2011

    Took ICND 2 today, passed 890… Q6 is on exam today…

    Also had a question which had two switch and it was asked what i need to put in between to make them work. both switch had Vlan 10 and 20 on them.. “ROUTER ON A STICK”

    Answer: I chose “a Router” with straight-through cables on each side.

  31. finallyCCNA
    September 3rd, 2011

    090211 – Had a multiple choice question that asked how to find the chassis serial number (choose 2)

  32. finallyCCNA
    September 3rd, 2011

    Also had Access list quesiton about router configured on, interface on router and then direction (eastlake, e0 and OUT)

  33. finallyCCNA
    September 3rd, 2011

    Hot spot- 4 multiple choice questions about OSPF, number of networks (4), root IP (path to ISP -192.168.1.0), Hellos 10 seconds, allow or prevent load balancing (cost and bandwidth)

  34. seeking knowledge
    November 15th, 2011

    hello IT gurus, I am trying to start a career in IT.
    I know CompTIA’s A+ certification is where one should start but, I am a college student making $7.31/hour and hardly make it by as it is..
    I had heard that there are such things as “brain dumps” or just “dumps” with several hundred test prep questions and detailed answers to get you started..
    Unfortunately I don’t know where to get these without having to pay a couple hundred dollars for them…
    if any of you happen to know where I can get, or better yet, have these dump PLEASE send them to me at osigas22@gmail.com
    much appreciated, -O

  35. hasek
    November 29th, 2011

    I’m go to test on Mid of Dec.
    I’m confused by Q2. as I know, IP is internet protocol. I think it represent the dashed line C.
    so, I’ll choose IEEE802.3 instead IP.
    could someone correct and explain to me if I made mistake.
    thank you all in advance.

  36. Tiborlv
    December 7th, 2011

    I have my ICND2 test on friday 9.12.2012 hope i will make it, I study all the 9tut sites plus cisco press ICND1 and ICND2 book, plus did more dumps. Finger crossed!!!

  37. Raynm3n
    December 14th, 2011

    @Hasek

    The answer is so easy that it is not even funny to bother with it (and was said previously)
    IEEE 802.3, PPP are means to carry IP packets (and if you have selected the T1, with all respect but someone should rather pass a mental health check than ICND exams).
    For example when you have input the 9tut.net in your browser address – the first thing was for the system to querry the DNS for an IP to communicate with the remote host – web server.
    And for the PPP crazy pack – guys, wake up, read again the definition of HOST and also underline that PPP is used for router-to-router communications and host-to-network
    If you were thinking of MAC addresses – think again – host 1 destination MAC is not host 2 but R1

    Hope this helped

  38. WKC
    January 28th, 2012

    Passed ICND2 today with 944!! I didn’t have any of these questions on my test today.

  39. Saurabh
    February 19th, 2012

    hey!!! i have a problem in understanding a concept.

    please can u refer a problem and help me out!!!

    link to problem is : http://www.4shared.com/rar/NPxjuxoK/prob.html

  40. ccna guy
    February 21st, 2012

    Question 2 was on my ICND 1 exam

  41. Bhuwan
    February 24th, 2012

    @ccna guy

    The problem is with discontiguous network, by default rip ver 2 will auto summarize the network so you have to use the no auto

  42. Bhuwan
    February 24th, 2012

    summary command to allow discontiguous network.

  43. nowa
    March 10th, 2012

    @xallax
    Please , can you answer Q2 with a good explination ?

  44. xallax
    March 10th, 2012

    @nowa
    this questions has been discussed over and over.
    the correct answer is A, IP.

    why? because computers talk via IP, not via T1 (link standard), not via ppp (authentication protocol), not via IEEE 802.3 (ethernet protocol)

    cheers :)

  45. Antonis
    March 18th, 2012

    Hi guys. I desperately need your help. I have to do the following and I have absolutely no idea how to do it.. Please help me out. my e-mail is antonisbigman@yahoo.gr
    Outline:
    ABC is currently re-locating to a new office in the city centre of London. The IT Manager has convinced the management of the company for enough budget for a new state-of-the-art IT implementation/solution.
    The new premises consist of a building with 4 floors that all 80 employees of the company will be based there. Each floor has its own ITF room and the main computer room is located in the first floor. All servers and core devices will be placed there.
    Your first task is to propose the design of the network infrastructure, take into consideration that the company is willing advanced technologies to be implemented. Your proposal should cover all the necessary architectures that should be followed for a modern, expandable, easy to manage network infrastructure, including cutting-edge technologies, helpful for any organization in our days. Then your design should include the addressing scheme of the company, taking into consideration the different types of traffic that you have proposed. Finally all technologies and devices should be implemented on a virtual tool.
    Your work will be presented to the senior management of the company.
    Tasks:
    A. Design the logical diagram of the company’s network infrastructure (visio).
    B. Propose all necessary Subnets and Protocols to use (table)
    C. Implement the configuration of all the protocols and the technologies that you have identified (VLANs, Interfaces, etc) on a simulator (packet tracer).
    D. Analyze the network infrastructure and the benefits of your proposal.

  46. Syed Mehmood Ali
    March 31st, 2012

    I have passes the exam with 944 marks none of them questions came into my exam.

  47. NerroAzurro
    March 31st, 2012

    q# 6 in my exam

  48. So Close
    April 2nd, 2012

    Took ICND2 for the 2nd Time today, April 1st. Passed with a 860. I only got one sim, the VTP sim. Several questions that were not on 9tut were asked. Lots of NAT/ACL questions and 2 drag and drops for Split Horizon, Holddown Timer, Poison Reverse, LSA were used that slightly varied from the previous versions I had seen.

  49. IT Lady
    April 12th, 2012

    @ so close Thax for the tip, was supposed to do a retake today but rescheduled for tommorow. thanks

  50. WSL
    April 22nd, 2012

    Passed ICND2 today with 986/1000 :)

    none of these were there

  51. Jbag
    May 6th, 2012

    Can someone help me with this question that is on the most recent exam dump.

    The network administrator has been asked to give reasons for moving from IPv4 to IPv6. What are two valid reasons for adopting IPv7 over IPv4 (Choose two).

    A. No broadcast
    B. Change of source address in the IPv6 header
    C. Change of destination address in the IPv6 header
    D. Telnet does not require a password.
    E. Autoconfiguration
    F. NAT

  52. KG
    May 6th, 2012

    The answer to your question Jbag is

    A and E

    There are multiple other reasons why you would adopt IPv6 over IPv4 but of the options supplied A and E are correct. IPv6 gets rid of broadcasts and replaces it with multicast. I know that AutoConfig is the correct answer, but at this time I am not familar with how it works.

  53. ST
    May 22nd, 2012

    Similar Q6 out today

  54. JT
    May 24th, 2012

    for question 1, I think it could be argued that B is correct as well.

    “to allow communication with devices on a different network”

    If you’re trying to reach a device on another network, you’d arp for the gateway, then send the frame the gateway. On the way back, the gateway would need the source’s hardware address to be able to deliver the frame to it.

    You still have to use hardware addresses to reach devices that are not on your subnet. Yes?

  55. nehalem
    June 5th, 2012

    @JT, does the Ethernet protocol use physical addresses to allow communication with devices on a different network? No it doesn’t, and that’s exactly what the question asked. B is not correct. The fact that ethernet may or may not be used during communication between two hosts on separate networks is merely a side issue.

  56. Aus
    June 28th, 2012

    Hi Every one
    Could you please tell me which answer is correct for Question no 2.
    IP
    OR
    IEEE 802.3

    Why?

    I am asking because I found in some dump, the answer is IEEE 802.3
    Many Thax

  57. Klauss
    July 8th, 2012

    IP is the answer. There are many good explanations above why.

  58. eDaniel
    September 19th, 2012

    For question 2: The dashed line represents the virtual link as seen by the hosts. So, they just use IP in this virtual link and they don’t even require to know what will be used physicaly. The hosts are like in a directed IP connection dream :P

  59. Xedia
    February 19th, 2013

    questions 6 and 7 on my test today.

  60. CCNA2013
    May 22nd, 2013

    Download CBT Nuggets for free. Jeremy is the best CCNA trainer in the world..
    This link has both ICND1 and ICND2 videos

    http://padegaindia.in/2012/08/ccna-icnd1-icnd2-cbt-nuggets-videos-by-jeremy-free-download/

    Best of Luck Guys…!!!!

  61. Anonymous
    May 22nd, 2013

    q 7 there today

  62. 3C271
    June 27th, 2013

    Dumps are good tools to review for the exam, but be certain that the answers are correct. I came across this question, and don’t agree with the answer. Any one have any thoughts on this?

    A network administrator has configured access list 173 to prevent Telnet and ICMP traffic from reaching a server with the address of 192.168.13.26. Which commands can the administrator issue to verify that the access list is working properly? (Choose three)

    A. Router# ping 192.168.13.26
    B. Router# debug access-list 173
    C. Router# show open ports 192.168.13.26
    D. Router# show access-lists
    E. Router# show ip interface

    The answers that are stated correct are (A), (D), (E). By performing (D) and (E), you’re looking at the configuration. But by performing (A), you’re not really testing the access list because your pinging locally from the router. The access list will not deny outbound traffic that is generated locally. How does this assist you in ensuring the ACL is working properly?

  63. DHCJ
    June 28th, 2013

    Q: 6
    Please, can someone explain the answer to the question number 6 ?
    B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain. —– Is right
    But the other answer is not sure.
    http://certificationpath.com/view/640-816-s/questions/what-are-two-characteristics-of-frame-relay-pointtopoint-subinterfacesy-a-composite-solution-q24436

  64. JJ
    July 7th, 2013

    Question 6 – DHCJ explanation:

    Every point to point link requires a seperate subnet. ( creating sub interfaces in Hub and connecting that to the spoke router).. Multipoint uses one subnet to connect to al the router.

  65. mgiordano
    July 18th, 2013

    @3C271

    Your ACL is preventing Telnet and ICMP traffic. A ping is ICMP traffic so answer A is correct. If the ACL is configured properly you would be unable to ping 192.168.13.26

  66. Adeel
    August 25th, 2013

    Hello Guys I hope you will be fine there. I have CCNA (640-802) and CCNA security (640-554) Vouchers on special discount of 58% for World wide, with six months expiry date till you purchase. Each voucher cost 70USD.

    Details Required For CCNA Voucher For Discount Processing:

    1-Full Name. 1st Name & Last Name (as you want to appear on certificate & documents)
    2-Country.
    3-City.
    4-State.
    5-Pin Code (or Area Code)
    6-Residential Address (or where you can collect your Certificate or further correspondence
    can be received)
    7-Date of birth
    Add me on Skype through this information which is written below:
    Skype Name: rockon660
    you can also email me at this email address which is written below:
    madeelqaiser@gmail.com
    If you have any Questions feel free to contact me.

    Thanks,
    Best regards,
    Adeel

  67. Fel
    September 16th, 2013

    None of these were on the exam today. Passed with 916

  68. TrickedbyCisco
    September 19th, 2013

    Fail. Took the supposed ICND2 640-816 today and there was nothing like the material contained on this site. No VTP, No VLSM, No Drags and Drop (except 1, had Split Horizon), no ACL or NAT. It was all about SNMP and Netflow. 2 Different SIMS OSPF and EIGRP (not on this site or dump) A lot IPV6. I nailed ICND1 exam but this wasnt the test I prepared for. Please reply.

  69. KP
    September 19th, 2013

    @TrickedbyCisco–did you take the new version of the exam? (200-101) If so, then yes all of the content would be different since it covers the 640-816 exam.

  70. TrickedbyCisco
    September 20th, 2013

    For some reason my exam overlapped and I got 200-100. Didnt know was there already and Fail. 640-816 next Monday.

Add a Comment